> Model Test-01: 46th BCS Preliminary Practice Question

Model Test-01: 46th BCS Preliminary Practice Question

46th BCS Model Test -01

Assamalu Alaikum. 46th BCS Exam Circular and Syllabus released. Our small effort to organize English preparation for 46th BCS exam aspirants. Practice today's quiz not to get 100 percent questions common of 46th BCS exam.

46th BCS exam consists of 25 marks in English out of 200 marks. Getting 25 marks in English in 46th BCS, 46th BCS exam is very easy if preparation is thorough. Remember BCS is not difficult, if preparation is thorough.

46th BCS Preliminary Practice Question [English]:

1. What is the meaning of the expression 'bottom line' ? 
    a) The essential point.        b) The final step
    c) The end of road                d) The last line of a book                                                                  Ans: A

2. What is the synonym of 'incredible'?
    a) Unbelievable        b) Unthinkable        c) Unlikely        d) Unthinking                                     Ans: A

3. The speaker failed to make the audience ---- to him patiently.
    a) to listen        b) listening        c) listened        d) listen                                                              Ans: D

4. Which of the following sentences is correct?
    a) The shirt which he bought is blue colour.
    b) The shirt that which he bought is blue in colour.
    c) Which shirt he bought is blue in colour.   
    d) The shirt which he bought is blue in colour.                                                                            Ans: D

5. In which century was the Victorian period?
    a) 17th century        b) 18th century        c) 19th century        d) 20th century                            Ans: C

6. The word 'imbibe' means-
    a) to drink        b) to learn         c) to tinge        d) to acquire                                                         Ans: A

7. The correct sentence of the following-
    a) The Nile is longest river in the Africa
    b) Nile is longest river in Africa
    c) The Nile is the longest river in Africa
    d) The Nile is longest river in Africa                                                                                             Ans: C

8. The synonym of 'Franchise'-
    a) French        b) Frankness        c) Utility        d) Privilege                                                        Ans: D

9. The opposite word of 'sluggish'-
    a) Dull        b) Heavy        c) Animated         d) Slow                                                                   Ans: C

10. 'Bill of fare' is -
    a) A list of dishes at a restaurant
    b) A price list
    c) A chart of bus fare
    d) A valuable document                                                                                                                 Ans: A

11. A 'Bull Market' means, that share prices are-
    a) Rising        b) Falling        c) Moving        d) Static                                                                   Ans: A

12. . 'Blockbuster' means-
    a) A powerful explosive to demolish buildings
    b) A large solid piece of stone 
    c) A device to cut off a person's head as a punishment
    d) something like that makes movement difficult                                                                        Ans: A

13. In the following four questions choose the word or phrase that is most nearly similar or opposite in meaning to the word given in the question: INFRINGE 
    a) Purloin        b) Invade        c) Transgress        d)intrude                                                            Ans: C

14. BROCHURE
    a) Censor        b) Pamphlet        c) Opening        d) Bureau                                                         Ans: B

15. If a ruby is hearted  it ----- temporarily loose its colour.
    a) does            b) will        c) would        d) has                                                                             Ans: B


16. He stopped his car --- when the light turned red.
    a) ambiguously        b) incisively        c) abruptly        d) equitable                                              Ans: C

17. The word  'Dilly Dally' means--
    a) to diluten        b) wait impatiently    
    c) waste time        d) repeat                                                                                                            Ans: C

18. Select the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed in the original pair. ANAECHY: GOVERNMENT
    a) penury: wealth        b) monarchy: republic
    c) chaos : disorder        d) verbosity : words                                                                                Ans: A

19. He divided the money --  the two children.
    a) in between        b) among        c) over        d) between                                                             Ans: D

20. He fantasized --- winning the lottery.
    a) with        b) after        c) from        d) about                                                                              Ans: D

21. To stay healthy, we must plan to have a balanced ---
    a) outlook        b) figure        c) food             d) diet                                                                      Ans: D

22. Choose the correct meaning of the following words: Cul-de-sac
    a) error        b) selection        c) dead end        d) bubble                                                              Ans: C

Each question below consists of a related pair of words; select the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to expressed in the original pair.
23. Vacillate---- Hesitate
    a) Persevere -- -Waiver                        b) Impulsive----- Deliberae
    c) Obstinate ---- Accommodating        d) Irresolute--- Indecisive                                                 Ans: D
24. Assert---- Dissent
    a) Deform--- Reform                    b) Affirm ----Object
    c) Reject---- Disapprove                d) Endorse---- Ratify                                                             Ans: B

25. Distort-----Twist
    a) Deform   ----Reform                        b) Harmonize   ----- Balance
    c) Observe----Blur                                d) Straighten----Bend                                                      Ans: B

Question No. 26-27 are incomplete sentence. Choose the word or phrase the best completes the sentence.
26. Government has been entrusted elected politicians.
    a) with            b) for        c) to        d) at                                                                                       Ans: C

27. He has paid the penalty --- his crimes ----five years in prison.
    a) for, with             b) at, by            c) about, to        d) after, in                                                    Ans: A

28. Three fourths of the work ---- finished.
    a) has been        b) had            c) have been        d) were                                                               Ans: A

29. We waited until the plane-
    a) took off        b) had not taken off        c) did not takes off        d) had taken off                      Ans: A

30. I spent --- with the patient.
    a) sometime        b) some time        c) sometimes        d) some times                                           Ans: B



31. Complete the following sentence: If I had known your were coming---
    a) I would go to the station                    b) I had gone to the station
    c) I would had gone to the station         d) I would be going to the station                                   Ans: C

32. Choose the correct option: Even as harvesting was going on--
    a) the rainy season was began            b) the rain season began
    c) the rainy season had began            d) the rainy season begins                                                 Ans: A

33. Which phrase contains words opposed to each other in meaning?
    a) Heat and dust                    b) Reproduction and death
    c) Hope and aspiration         d) Emerged and advanced                                                                Ans: B

34. Choose the correct sentence-
    a) Rahim almost ate the whole fish
    b) Almost Rahim ate whole fish
    c) Rahim ate almost the whole fish.
    d) Rahim ate the whole almost.                                                                                                    Ans: C

35. Choose the right preposition for the sentence: I count ---- your help.
    a) upon        b) after        c) for         d) with                                                                                Ans: A

36. Identify the correct passive form: Open the window.
    a) The window should be opened.
    b) Let the window be opened by you
    c) Let the window be opened
    d) The window must be opened                                                                                                    Ans: C

37. Complete the sentence: Trees have --- off their leaves.
    a) thrown        b) put            c) fallen        d) cast                                                                          Ans: D

38. She is beautiful but she is ---- her mother.
    a) most beautiful        b) not so beautiful as        c) less beautiful        d) as beautiful                  Ans: B

39. The government gave ---- the demands of the people.
    a) to        b) in to        c) in         d) over                                                                                         Ans: C

40. The Second World War broke --- in  September, 1939.
    a) out        b) in         c) through        d) away                                                                                 Ans: A

Choose the correct meaning of the following words:
41. 'Gullible'
    a) easily deceived        b) foolish        c) simple        d) willing to believe anything                    Ans: A

42. 'Viable'
    a) that can be done        b) capable        c) possible        d) that will work                                     Ans: A

43. 'Handy'
    a) useful        b) comfortable        c) necessary        d) use                                                            Ans: A

44. The team is --- eleven players
    a) made of        b) made up of        c) made up        d) made                                                         Ans: B

45. My uncle arrived while I ----- the dinner.
    a) cool        b) would cook        c) was cooking        d) had cooked                                              Ans: C


46. She told me his name after he-
    a) left        b) had left        c) has left        d) has been leaving                                                       Ans: B

47. Climate is a -- of the environment.
    a) situation        b) rank        c) size        d) state                                                                            Ans: D

48. Many students will now be starting to -- about their exams result.
    a) reflect        b) inquire        c) worry        d) comment                                                               Ans: C

49. I finally killed the fly--- a rolled up newspaper.
    a) by        b) with        c) through        d) from                                                                               Ans: B

50. We must look pleased or else he'll be-
    a) cross        b) happy        c) delighted        d) dissatisfied                                                           Ans:D

51. The man died --- over eating.
    a) by        b) of        c) for        d) from                                                                                           Ans: D

52. He advised me --- smoking.
    a) to give up            b) in giving up        c) to give up        d) from giving up                               Ans: A

53. The expression 'after one's own heart' means-
    a) To be in low spirit        b) To one's own liking
    c) To be in high spirit        d) with compete devotion                                                                    Ans: B

54.He has been ill --- Friday last.
    a) since        b) from        c) on        d) in                                                                                       Ans: A
    
55. He gave up --- football when he got married.
    a) of playing        b) to play        c) playing        d) play                                                                Ans: C

56. No one can --- that the is clever.
    a) defy        b) denounce        c) discard        d) deny                                                                    Ans: D

57. Do not make a noise while your father ---
    a) has slept        b) asleep        c) is sleeping        d) is being asleep                                            Ans: C

58. He divided the money --- the two children.
    a) over        b) among        c) between        d) in between                                                            Ans: C

59. 'Out and out' means-
    a) brave        b) not at all        c) thoroughly        d) whole heartedy                                            Ans: C

60. Identify the imperative sentence
    a) I shall go to college                b) Stand Up
    c) Matin is singing a song          d) It has been raining since morning                                          Ans: B

61. To stay healthy, we must plan to have a balanced--
    a) food        b) diet        c) dring        d) environmetn                                                                   Ans: B

62. The rich should not look down ---- the poor
    a) at            b) for        c) upon        d) towards                                                                              Ans: C

63. I took a map with me, as I didn't want to -- my way on the journey
    a) loose        b) lose        c) lost        d) loss                                                                                   Ans: b

64. Every driver must be held-- his own actions.
    a) responsible to        b) responsible for
    c) liable to                 d) blamed                                                                                                   Ans: B

65. Through thick and thin means-
    a) under all condition                b) to make thick and thin
    c) not clear in understanding    d) of great destiny                                                                       Ans: A

66. 'Prior to' means-
    a) before        b) after        c) immediately        d) during the period of                                       Ans: A

67. Nobody knocked him down, it was an -
    a) incident        b) occurrence        c) accident        d) event                                                        Ans: C

68. The world bounty is closest meaning to- 
    a) familiar        b) dividing line        c) sympathy        d) generosity                                            Ans: D

69. The meaning go the word 'obese' is- 
    a) ugly        b) tardy        c) very fat           d) obnoxious                                                              Ans: C

70. The word "disinterested" means-
    a) lack of interest        b) indifferent        c) callos         d) neutral                                                Ans: D

71. Who did write first English dictionary?
    a) Boswell        b) Ben Jonson        c) Samuel Johnson        d) Milton                                        Ans: C

72. New programs will be next week in Bangladesh Television.
    a) published        b) telecasted        c) telecast        d) broadcasted                                                Ans:B\

73. The word "electorate" means--
    a) election office        b) a body of voters        c) many elections        d) candidates                    Ans: B

74. "Animal Firm" was written by -
    a) Stevenson        b) Swift        c) Mark Twain        d) George Orwalll                                        Ans: D

75. There is no alternative --- training.
    a) for         b) to         c) than        d) of                                                                                         Ans: B

76. He watched the boat --------- down the river.
    a) to float        b) floating        c) was floating        d) had floated                                                 Ans: B

77.'Sky' is to 'Bird' as 'Water' is to-----
    a) fish        b) boat        c) lotus        d) feather                                                                               Ans: A

78. 'Good' is to 'Bad'  as 'White' is to ---
    a) dark        b) black        c) grey        d) ebony                                                                              Ans: B

79. 'Botany' is to 'Plants'  as 'Zoology' is to ---
    a) Flowers        b) Tress        c) Dear        d) Animals                                                                    Ans: D

80. The bad news struck him like a bolt from the-------
    a) sky             b) heavens        c) firmament        d) blue                                                                Ans: D

81. When one is 'pragmatic' he is being--------
    a) wasteful        b) practical        c) fussy        d) productive                                                          Ans: B

82. Into the ---- of death rode the six hundred.
    a) city        b) tunnel        c) road        d) valley                                                                             Ans: D
 
83. To be or not to be, that is the --------
    a) question        b) meaning        c) answer       d) issue                                                                 Ans: A

Choose the wrong sentence: 
84. a) Neither you nor I am in a sound position.
    b) He begged the favour of my granting him leave
    c) Laziness detrimental for success                                                                                        
    d) Your action is not in conformity with the law                                                                           Ans: C

85. a) He has no desire for fame
    b) I intend going to Rajshahi
    c) He is too misery to part with his money
    d) He has invited me for dinner                                                                                                     Ans: B

86. Choose the correct spelling -
    a) Volantory
    b) Volantary                                                                                                                                    Ans: C
    c) Vountary   
    d) Voluntory

87.   a) Accilerate                                                                                                                             Ans: B
        b) Accelerate 
        c) Accelerrate
        d) Accilarate

88.    a) Tsunami        b) Sunami        c) Suname    d) Sunamee                                                        Ans: A

89. "While living in property, the poet had to --- a great deal of suffering"
    a) see through        b) put up with        c) pass by        d) fall back                                               Ans: B

90. "Wordsworth introduced the readers -- a new kind of poetry"
    a) with        b) at        c)by        d) to                                                                                              Ans: D

91." --- his earlier study, the professor's new study indicates a general warning trend in global weather"
    a) in contrast of        b) in contrast by        c) in  contrast to         d) in contrast as                       Ans: C

92. Only those who are not serious to their success work by -- and starts
    a) long odds        b) fits         c) every inch        d) against time                                                    Ans: B

93. Tiger: Zoology:: Mars: -
    a) Astrology        b) Cryptology        c) Astronomy        d) Telescopy

94. The term PC means-
    a) Private computer        b) Personal computer        c) Prime computer        d) Professional computer

95. EURO is the currency of-
    a) Asia        b) Europe       c) America        d) Africa

96. Badminton is the national sports of -
    a) China        b) Nepal        c) Malaysia        d) Scotland

97.He insisted on __ leaving the house.
    a) he    b) him    c) himself    d) his

98. The phrase "Achilles Heel" means.
    a) a strong point    b) a week point   c) a strong solution    d) a permanent solution 

99. He doesn't adhere to _ any principle.
    a) by    b) in   c) at   d) to

100. Millennium is a period of 
    a) 100 year   b) 100 year    c) I million year    d) 1 billion year

Practice 46th BCS Preli English Question:

Please start quiz button to get practice in English. Here we added 40 question. Another question added next practice system. .

Read Another More Article:


To Know update information Follow TOHIDUR RAHMAN HASAN Google News, Twitter , Facebook, Telegram and Subscribe YouTube Channel

একটি মন্তব্য পোস্ট করুন

0 মন্তব্যসমূহ
* Please Don't Spam Here. All the Comments are Reviewed by Admin.