> 32th BCS Preliminary Question and Solutions [English]

32th BCS Preliminary Question and Solutions [English]

32th BCS Preliminary Question and Solutions [English]

32th BCS Question [English]

Choose the correct antonym for-
1.'Oblige'-
    a) Bind         b) Require        c) Bother            d) Censure                                                  Ans: C

2. 'Cynical'-
    a) Pessimistic        b) Gullible        c) Equivocal        d) Liberal                                         Ans: B

Choose the correct synonym for-
3. 'Extempore'-
    a) Planned        b) Improvise        c) Impromptu        d) Immediate                                     Ans: C

4. 'Menacing'-
    a) Encouraging        b) Alarming        c) Promising        d) Auspicious                                Ans: B

Choose a suitable word/phrase to fill in the blanks of the given sentences:
5. Travellers -- their reservation well in the advance if they want to visit the St. Martins Island.
    a) had better to get        b) had to better get
    c) had better get            d) had better got                                                                             Ans: C

6. After food has been dried or canned -- for letter consumption.
    a) it should be stored        b) that it should be stored
    c) should be stored           d) which should be stored                                                            Ans: A

Select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the given sentence:
7. 'We ware no more surprised than Rahman.'                                                                         Ans: D
    a) We ware less surprised than Rahman.
    b) We ware all surprised
    c) Rahman was less surprised than us.
    d) We were as surprised as Rahman.

8. "Not once has our neighbur invited us into his house"-                                                       Ans: B
    a) Our neighbur has invited us into his house not once but many times
    b) Our neighbur has never invited us into his house
    c) Occasionally our neighbour has invited us into his house
    d) Our neighbour has not always invited us into his house

Choose the word that best retains the meaning of the underlined word in the given sentence.
9. Despite being a  brilliant scientist, he does not seem to get his idea across.
    a) make his idea understood        b) get his idea down pat
    c) summaries his idea                   d) put together his idea                                                Ans: A

10. What may be considered courteous in one culture may be arrogant in another.
    a) filmsy        b) coarse        c) gracious        d) friendly                                                    Ans: C

Practice MCQ or Live Exam

Click on START QUIZ button below to get another 34th BCS exam question and solution. Also you can check your preparation through LIVE QUIZ. You would like to Join OUR Telegram  Channel : English for BCS

একটি মন্তব্য পোস্ট করুন

0 মন্তব্যসমূহ
* Please Don't Spam Here. All the Comments are Reviewed by Admin.