> 28th BCS Preliminary Question and Solutions [English]

28th BCS Preliminary Question and Solutions [English]

28th BCS Preliminary Question and Solutions [English]
The 28th BCS Examination. Real practice and preparation of 28th BCS examination, Questions are given below. 29th BCS conducted 100 marks, out of 100 English was 20. 

The 28th BCS examination held on 2009. Previous examination question is very important for job seeker in Bangladesh. In the government jobs exam questions are asked from various past job exam questions. So it is very important to know the solution of past questions.

28th BCS Preli Question [English]:

1. Dhaka is the becoming one of ---- the cities in Asia.
    a) more busy        b) busy        c) busiest        d) more busiest                                                           Ans: C

2. Rizvi requested Rini---- telephone to attend the meeting.
    a) over        b) through        c) with        d) by                                                                                    Ans: A

3. He had written the book before he---
    a) retired             b) had retired            c) has retired        d) will be retired                                       Ans: A

4. The word "precedence" means-----
    a) example            b) elderly        c) case        d) prority                                                                    Ans: D

5. To get along with' means-
    a) to accompany            b) to adjust            c) to interest        d) to walk                                       Ans: B

6. The prices of rice are-----
    a) risen            b) raising        c) rising            d) raised                                                                 Ans: C

7. If winter comes, can spring be far behing? These lines were written by--
    a) Shelley            b) Keats            c) Frost            d) Eliot                                                            Ans: A

8. The verb  of the word "short" is--
    a) enshort            b) shorten        c) shorted         d) shorting                                                        Ans: B

9. 'light' is to 'Dark' as 'Cold' is to --------
    a) hot        b) heat            c) cool        d) winter                                                                             Ans: A

10. Many prefer donating money --------- distributing colthes.
    a) then        b) but        c) to        d) without                                                                                   Ans: C

11. Julia has been ill ------ three months
    a) since        b) about        c) in             d) for                                                                                Ans: D

12. We were waiting for the bus, The underlined part is------
    a) a noun phrase        b) an infinitive verb        c) a prepositional phrase       d) a verb phrase      Ans: A

13. The word "disinterested" means-
    a) lack of interest        b) indifferent        c) callos        d) neutral                                                Ans: D

14. Who did write first English dictionary?
    a) Boswell        b) Ben Jonson        c) Samuel Johnson        d) Milton                                        Ans: C

15. New programs will be next week in Bangladesh Television.
    a) published        b) telecasted        c) telecast        d) broadcasted                                                Ans:B\

16. The word "electorate" means--
    a) election office        b) a body of voters        c) many elections        d) candidates                    Ans: B

17. "Animal Firm" was written by -
    a) Stevenson        b) Swift        c) Mark Twain        d) George Orwalll                                        Ans: D

18. There is no alternative --- training.
    a) for         b) to         c) than        d) of                                                                                         Ans: B

19. I cannot ------ to play such high prices.
    a) able        b) but        c) try        d) afford                                                                                   Ans: D

20. Rubber is notable for its-----
    a) lightness        b) heaviness        c) elasticity        d) viscosity                                                    Ans: C

Practice MCQ or Live Exam    

Click on START QUIZ button below to get another 29th BCS exam question and solution. Also you can check your preparation through LIVE QUIZ. You would like to Join OUR Telegram Channel : English for BCS

একটি মন্তব্য পোস্ট করুন

0 মন্তব্যসমূহ
* Please Don't Spam Here. All the Comments are Reviewed by Admin.