> 25th BCS Preliminary Question and Solutions [English]

25th BCS Preliminary Question and Solutions [English]

25th BCS Preliminary Question and Solutions [English]
The 25th BCS preli examination question and solutions are given below. Here you get 25th BCS English question with answer. not only 25th BCS but also you get 10th to 45th BCS question and solution in this website.

25th BCS Preli Question [English]:

1. Stocking are -- socks
    a) small        b) big        c) long        d) short                                                                                  Ans: A

2. She told me his name after he-
    a) left        b) had left        c) has left        d) has been leaving                                                       Ans: B

3. Climate is a -- of the environment.
    a) situation        b) rank        c) size        d) state                                                                            Ans: D

4. Many students will now be starting to -- about their exams result.
    a) reflect        b) inquire        c) worry        d) comment                                                                 Ans: C

5. I finally killed the fly--- a rolled up newspaper.
    a) by        b) with        c) through        d) from                                                                               Ans: B

6. We must look pleased or else he'll be-
    a) cross        b) happy        c) delighted        d) dissatisfied                                                             Ans:D

7. The man died --- over eating.
    a) by        b) of        c) for        d) from                                                                                           Ans: D

8. He advised me --- smoking.
    a) to give up            b) in giving up        c) to give up        d) from giving up                               Ans: A

9. The expression 'after one's own heart' means-
    a) To be in low spirit        b) To one's own liking
    c) To be in high spirit        d) with compete devotion                                                                    Ans: B

10. He intends to --- in the country for two months.
    a) live                b) stay            c) stop        d) halt                                                                         Ans: B

11. What are you so angry ---? 
    a) at        b) with        c) about        d) for                                                                                       Ans: C

12. First language means the ----- language.
    a) natural        b) official        c) main             d) important                                                            Ans: A

13. He knew it was a very -- operation, but he was determined to carry it out.
    a) difficult        b) dangerous        c) risky        d) troublesome                                                      Ans: C

14. She has --- her hair a beautiful shade of brown.
    a) dried        b) given         c) dyed        d) colored                                                                         Ans: C

15. Misanthropist means-
    a) One who flirts with ladies        b) A hater of mankind
    c) A person of narrow view          d) One Who believe that god is in everything                          Ans:B 

Practice MCQ or Live Exam    

Click on START QUIZ button below to get another 26th BCS exam question and solution. Also you can check your preparation through LIVE QUIZ. You would like to Join OUR Telegram Channel : English for BCS

একটি মন্তব্য পোস্ট করুন

0 মন্তব্যসমূহ
* Please Don't Spam Here. All the Comments are Reviewed by Admin.